Skip to content

You Are Made New Ministry & Hope’s Garden Privacy Policy
Effective date: April 1, 2024

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. Use of collected data
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of site users

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent
By using our site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful. You can withdraw your consent by contacting our support team: support@hopesgarden.com

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR. The legal basis we rely on to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU is that users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes.

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first. We collect data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. First and last name
  2. Email address
  3. Payment information

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Subscribing to email list
  2. Completing a registration form
  3. Making a purchase in our shop

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy. The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for communication purposes with the user (i.e.: blog updates, event announcements)

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees: We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights
  4. To members of our Board of Directors, if needed, in the regular course of operations

How We Protect Your Personal Data
We use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to rectification
  4. Right to erasure
  5. Right to restrict processing
  6. Right to data portability
  7. Right to object

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:
De Yarrison
de@youaremadenew.com

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described above in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, you may opt-out of use of personal data for marketing emails via the unsubscribe link at bottom of marketing emails.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed herein so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority.

©2002-2024 LawDepot.com

Back To Top